SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE

Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; HAIR CONDITIONING  

Also listed as

FATTY ACIDS, COCONUT OIL, SULFOETHYL ESTERS, SODIUM SALTS; SODIUM COCOYL ETHYL ESTER SULFONATE; SODIUM SALTS FATTY ACIDS, COCONUT OIL, SULFOETHYL ESTERS; SULFOETHYL ESTERS SODIUM SALTS FATTY ACIDS, COCONUT OIL; FATTY ACIDS, COCO, 2SULFOETHYL ESTERS, SODIUM SALTS; COCONUT FATTY ACID, 2-SULFOETHYL ESTER, SODIUM SALT; IGEPON AC-78; JORDAPON CI; SODIUM COCOYL ISOTHIONATE


Given the incomplete information made available by companies and the government, EWG provides additional information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature. The chart below indicates that research studies have found that exposure to this ingredient -- not the products containing it -- caused the indicated health effect(s) in the studies reviewed by Skin Deep researchers. Actual health risks, if any, will vary based on the level of exposure to the ingredient and individual susceptibility -- information not available in Skin Deep.

This ingredient:
noCancer
noDevelopmental/reproductive toxicity
yes, weakViolations, restrictions & warnings
noAllergies/immunotoxicity
noContamination concerns
noLesser or emerging concerns for this ingredient:
Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)
 
See products containing SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE

About SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is the sodium salt of the coconut fatty acid ester of isethionic acid.It conforms generally to the formula: where RCO- represents the fatty acids derived from coconut oil.

SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE has reported used in the following product types: facial cleanser (102); bar soap (100); body wash/cleanser (69); hair color and bleaching (60); shampoo (58); exfoliant/scrub (52); styling mousse/foam (15); acne treatment (13); bubble bath (12); anti-aging (12)


Violations, restrictions & warnings

type of concern product conditions reference
Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations - Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications   Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments

Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)

type of concern product conditions reference
One or more animal studies show broad systemic effects at high doses (low dose studies may be unavailable for this ingredient)    RTECS®- Journal of the American College of Toxicology 1993
show more

Data gaps

type of concern product conditions reference
6 studies on toxicity in PubMed see search results ->   PubMed

Ecotoxicology

type of concern product conditions reference
Not suspected to be an environmental toxin     Environmental Canada Domestic Substance List

Persistence and bioaccumulation

type of concern product conditions reference
Not suspected to be bioaccumulative     Environmental Canada Domestic Substance List
show more



Government, industry, academic studies and classifications

government/industry list/academic study appears on list as classification(s)
Cosmetic Ingredient Review AssessmentsSODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE•Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications
•Distinction between safe conc in leave-on and rinse-off products
Environmental Canada Domestic Substance ListFATTY ACIDS, COCO, 2-SULFOETHYL ESTERS, SODIUM SALTS•This chemical was NOT flagged by CEPA for further attention.
RTECS®- Journal of the American College of Toxicology 1993SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE• broad systemic - Broad systemic toxicity (rat LD50)

references

government/industry list/academic study reference
Cosmetic Ingredient Review AssessmentsCIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC.
Environmental Canada Domestic Substance ListEC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry.
RTECS®- Journal of the American College of Toxicology 1993RTECS®- Journal of the American College of Toxicology. (Mary Ann Liebert, Inc., 1651 Third Ave., New York, NY 10128) V.1-12, 1982-1993. Discontinued. 12,459,1993

"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.

Favorites basket

No items in basket.

Skin Deep User Tools BETA

Looking for a product report that we don't have in Skin Deep? Sign up to enter it into the Skin Deep database and leave product reviews.

SKIN DEEP NEEDS YOUR HELP

We always want Skin Deep to be free to the public, but delivering high-quality research costs time and money. Help by donating just the cost of a bar of soap or bottle of shampoo.

Support EWG

WANT TO KNOW MORE?

Stay informed with email updates on toxics in everyday products and how they can affect your health.

[Privacy policy]

 

JOIN THE CAMPAIGN

Find out more about the Campaign for Safe Cosmetics.