BUTYLOCTYL SALICYLATE

Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; Solvent; SKIN CONDITIONING  

Also listed as

SALICYLIC ACID, 2-BUTYLOCTYL ESTER; 2-BUTYLOCTYL ESTER SALICYLIC ACID


Given the incomplete information made available by companies and the government, EWG provides additional information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature. The chart below indicates that research studies have found that exposure to this ingredient -- not the products containing it -- caused the indicated health effect(s) in the studies reviewed by Skin Deep researchers. Actual health risks, if any, will vary based on the level of exposure to the ingredient and individual susceptibility -- information not available in Skin Deep.

This ingredient:
noCancer
noDevelopmental/reproductive toxicity
yes, weakViolations, restrictions & warnings
noAllergies/immunotoxicity
noContamination concerns
 
See products containing BUTYLOCTYL SALICYLATE

About BUTYLOCTYL SALICYLATE: Butyloctyl Salicylate is the organic compound.

BUTYLOCTYL SALICYLATE has reported used in the following product types: sunscreen: SPF greater than 30 (33); sunscreen: moisturizer (13); facial moisturizer/treatment (12); sunscreen: SPF 15-30 (11); baby sunscreen (4); anti-aging (3); moisturizer (2); sunscreen: makeup (1); oil controller (1); sunless tanning (1)


Violations, restrictions & warnings

type of concern product conditions reference
Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations - Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications   Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments

Data gaps

type of concern product conditions reference
1 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical see search results ->   PubMed



Government, industry, academic studies and classifications

government/industry list/academic study appears on list as classification(s)
Cosmetic Ingredient Review AssessmentsBUTYLOCTYL SALICYLATE•Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications
•Determined safe for use when formulated to avoid irritation
•Safe when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include daily use of sun protection

references

government/industry list/academic study reference
Cosmetic Ingredient Review AssessmentsCIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC.

"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.

Favorites basket

No items in basket.

Skin Deep User Tools BETA

Looking for a product report that we don't have in Skin Deep? Sign up to enter it into the Skin Deep database and leave product reviews.

SKIN DEEP NEEDS YOUR HELP

We always want Skin Deep to be free to the public, but delivering high-quality research costs time and money. Help by donating just the cost of a bar of soap or bottle of shampoo.

Support EWG

WANT TO KNOW MORE?

Stay informed with email updates on toxics in everyday products and how they can affect your health.

[Privacy policy]

 

JOIN THE CAMPAIGN

Find out more about the Campaign for Safe Cosmetics.