CORIANDER EXTRACT

Fragrance Ingredient; Not Reported; PERFUMING  

Also listed as

CORIANDRUM SATIVUM (CORIANDER) EXTRACT, CORIANDER (CORIANDRUM SATIVUM L.) ; CORIANDRUM SATIVUM EXTRACT; EXTRACT OF CORIANDER; EXTRACT OF CORIANDRUM SATIVUM; CORIANDER, EXT.


Given the incomplete information made available by companies and the government, EWG provides additional information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature. The chart below indicates that research studies have found that exposure to this ingredient -- not the products containing it -- caused the indicated health effect(s) in the studies reviewed by Skin Deep researchers. Actual health risks, if any, will vary based on the level of exposure to the ingredient and individual susceptibility -- information not available in Skin Deep.

This ingredient:
noCancer
noDevelopmental/reproductive toxicity
noViolations, restrictions & warnings
noAllergies/immunotoxicity
noContamination concerns
noLesser or emerging concerns for this ingredient:
Data gaps
 
See products containing CORIANDER EXTRACT

About CORIANDER EXTRACT: Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Extract is an extract of the fruit and leaves of the coriander,Coriandrum sativum. See "Regulatory and Ingredient Use Information," regarding the labeling names forbotanical ingredients in Volume 1, Introduction , Part A.

CORIANDER EXTRACT has reported used in the following product types: antiperspirant/deodorant (2); fragrance for men (2); body wash/cleanser (2); shaving cream (1); moisturizer (1); shaving cream (men's) (1); (1); shampoo (1); makeup remover (1); facial cleanser (1)


Data gaps

type of concern product conditions reference
Not assessed for safety in cosmetics by industry panel  
9 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical see search results ->   PubMed



Government, industry, academic studies and classifications

government/industry list/academic study appears on list as classification(s)
IFRA Fragrance Ingredient ListCORIANDER (CORIANDRUM SATIVUM L.)•The chemical has been reported as used in fragrance compounds by IFRA affiliated member companies in 2008.

references

government/industry list/academic study reference
IFRA Fragrance Ingredient ListIFRA (International Fragrance Assocication). 2010. IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List based on 2008 Use Survey. Accessed online 01/04/2010: http://www.ifraorg.org/Home/News/Latest-News/page.aspx/66?xf_itemId=43&xf_selectionDatapartId=25

"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.

Favorites basket

No items in basket.

Skin Deep User Tools BETA

Looking for a product report that we don't have in Skin Deep? Sign up to enter it into the Skin Deep database and leave product reviews.

SKIN DEEP NEEDS YOUR HELP

We always want Skin Deep to be free to the public, but delivering high-quality research costs time and money. Help by donating just the cost of a bar of soap or bottle of shampoo.

Support EWG

WANT TO KNOW MORE?

Stay informed with email updates on toxics in everyday products and how they can affect your health.

[Privacy policy]

 

JOIN THE CAMPAIGN

Find out more about the Campaign for Safe Cosmetics.