OCTISALATE

Fragrance Ingredient; Sunscreen Agent; Ultraviolet Light Absorber; UV ABSORBER; UV FILTER  

SCORE

3

moderate hazard to moderate hazard depending on product usage

4

 

68%

data gap

(why scores have changed)

Also listed as

ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE, BENZOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-, 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER; 2-ETHYLHEXYL 2-HYDROXYBENZOATE; ETHYL HEXYL SALICYLATE; 2-ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE; SALICYLIC ACID, 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER; 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER BENZOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-; 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER SALICYLIC ACID; 2-HYDROXY- 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER BENZOIC ACID; OCTISALATE (OCTYL SALICYLATE) ; BENZOIC ACID, 2HYDROXY, 2ETHYLHEXYL ESTER; EHS


Given the incomplete information made available by companies and the government, EWG provides additional information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature. The chart below indicates that research studies have found that exposure to this ingredient -- not the products containing it -- caused the indicated health effect(s) in the studies reviewed by Skin Deep researchers. Actual health risks, if any, will vary based on the level of exposure to the ingredient and individual susceptibility -- information not available in Skin Deep.

This ingredient:
noCancer
noDevelopmental/reproductive toxicity
yes, moderateViolations, restrictions & warnings
yes, moderateAllergies/immunotoxicity
noContamination concerns
noOther strong concerns for this ingredient:
Enhanced skin absorption
noOther moderate concerns for this ingredient:
Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs)
noLesser or emerging concerns for this ingredient:
Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Ecotoxicology, Data gaps
 
See products containing OCTISALATE

About OCTISALATE: Octisalate is a weak UVB absorber with a generally good safety profile among sunscreen ingredients. It is a penetration enhancer, which may increase the amount of other ingredients passing through skin.

ingredient UV blocking strength

Sunscreens: What
common sunscreen
concentrations
UV blocking strength

2.0%


3.0%


4.0%


4.8%


5.0%


10.0%


OCTISALATE has reported used in the following product types: sunscreen: SPF 15-30 (235); sunscreen: SPF greater than 30 (218); facial moisturizer/treatment (211); sunscreen: moisturizer (190); anti-aging (76); hair color and bleaching (76); sunscreen: makeup (70); lip balm (52); sunscreen: lip balm (49); lipstick (45)


Violations, restrictions & warnings

type of concern product conditions reference
Restricted in cosmetics (recommendations or requirements) - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Japan - restricted for use in some types of cosmetics (concentration limit)   Japan's Standards for Cosmetics

Allergies/immunotoxicity

type of concern product conditions reference
One or more human case studies show possible immune effects    Shaw DW, 2006
show more

Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)

type of concern product conditions reference
One or more animal studies show broad systemic effects at moderate doses (low dose studies may be unavailable for this ingredient)    RTECS®- National Technical Information Service
show more

Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs)

type of concern product conditions reference
One or more animal studies show skin irritation at low doses    RTECS®- Food and Cosmetics Toxicology 1978
show more

Ecotoxicology

type of concern product conditions reference
Suspected to be an environmental toxin     Environmental Canada Domestic Substance List

Biochemical or cellular level changes

type of concern product conditions reference
Does not produces excess reactive oxygen species or other harmful biochemical changes.    Allen, 1996

Enhanced skin absorption

type of concern product conditions reference
Penetration enhancer    Pont, 2004
Penetration enhancer    Morgan, 1998
Penetration enhancer    Krishnan, 2004
Absorbs into the skin    Walters KA, Brain KR, Howes D, James VJ, Kraus AL, Teetsel NM, et al, 1997

Data gaps

type of concern product conditions reference
Not assessed for safety in cosmetics by industry panel  
259 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical see search results ->   PubMed

Persistence and bioaccumulation

type of concern product conditions reference
Not suspected to be persistent     Environmental Canada Domestic Substance List
show more



Government, industry, academic studies and classifications

government/industry list/academic study appears on list as classification(s)
Environmental Canada Domestic Substance ListBENZOIC ACID, 2-HYDROXY-, 2-ETHYLHEXYL ESTER•This chemical was NOT flagged by CEPA for further attention. The chemical was flagged for suspected aquatic toxicity.
IFRA Fragrance Ingredient ListETHYL HEXYL SALICYLATE•The chemical has been reported as used in fragrance compounds by IFRA affiliated member companies in 2008.
Japan's Standards for CosmeticsOCTYL SALICYLATE•Japan - restricted for use in some types of cosmetics (concentration limit)
Japan's Standards for CosmeticsOCTYL SALICYLATE•Japan - restricted for use in some types of cosmetics (concentration limit)
Japan's Standards for CosmeticsOCTYL SALICYLATE•Japan - restricted for use in some types of cosmetics (concentration limit)
Allen, 1996OCTISALATE (ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE)Does not produce damaging reactive oxygen species upon exposure to sunlight
Pont, 2004OCTISALATE (ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE)Increased penetration amount and decreased lag time of 2,4-D in human volunteers
Morgan, 1998OCTISALATE (ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE)•penetration enhancer: alter(s) skin structure, allowing other chemicals to penetrate deeper into the skin, increasing the amounts of other chemicals that reach the bloodstream
Krishnan, 2004OCTISALATE (ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE)•penetration enhancer: alter(s) skin structure, allowing other chemicals to penetrate deeper into the skin, increasing the amounts of other chemicals that reach the bloodstream
Shaw DW, 2006OCTISALATECase study report of allergy to octisalate
Singh M, Beck MH, 2007OCTYL SALICYLATEReport of acute contact sensitivity to octyl salicylate
Walters KA, Brain KR, Howes D, James VJ, Kraus AL, Teetsel NM, et al, 1997OCTYL SALICYLATEAbsorbs and permeates into the skin
RTECS®- Food and Cosmetics Toxicology 1976OCTISALATE• skin - Primary skin irritant (rabbit )
RTECS®- Food and Cosmetics Toxicology 1978OCTISALATE• skin - Primary skin irritant (rabbit )
RTECS®- National Technical Information Service OCTISALATE• broad systemic - Broad systemic toxicity (mouse LD50)

references

government/industry list/academic study reference
Environmental Canada Domestic Substance ListEC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry.
IFRA Fragrance Ingredient ListIFRA (International Fragrance Assocication). 2010. IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List based on 2008 Use Survey. Accessed online 01/04/2010: http://www.ifraorg.org/Home/News/Latest-News/page.aspx/66?xf_itemId=43&xf_selectionDatapartId=25
Japan's Standards for CosmeticsJapan Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. 2006. Standards for Cosmetics. Evaluation and Licensing Division. Pharmaceutical and Food Safety Bureau.
Open scientific literature{Allen, 1996}
Open scientific literature{Pont, 2004}
Open scientific literature{Morgan, 1998}
Open scientific literature{Krishnan, 2004}
Open scientific literatureShaw DW. 2006. Allergic contact dermatitis from octisalate and cis-3-hexenyl salicylate. Dermatitis 17(3): 152-155.
Open scientific literatureSingh M, Beck MH. 2007. Octyl salicylate: a new contact sensitivity. Contact Dermatitis 56(1): 48.
Open scientific literatureWalters KA, Brain KR, Howes D, James VJ, Kraus AL, Teetsel NM, et al. 1997. Percutaneous penetration of octyl salicylate from representative sunscreen formulations through human skin in vitro. Food Chem Toxicol 35(12): 1219-1225.
RTECS®- Food and Cosmetics Toxicology 1976RTECS®- Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. (London, UK) V.1-19, 1963-81. For publisher information, see FCTOD7. 14,765,1976
RTECS®- Food and Cosmetics Toxicology 1978RTECS®- Food and Cosmetics Toxicology. (London, UK) V.1-19, 1963-81. For publisher information, see FCTOD7. 16,833,1978
RTECS®- National Technical Information Service RTECS®- National Technical Information Service. (Springfield, VA 22161) Formerly U.S. Clearinghouse for Scientific & Technical Information. AD277-689

"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.

Favorites basket

No items in basket.

Skin Deep User Tools BETA

Looking for a product report that we don't have in Skin Deep? Sign up to enter it into the Skin Deep database and leave product reviews.

SKIN DEEP NEEDS YOUR HELP

We always want Skin Deep to be free to the public, but delivering high-quality research costs time and money. Help by donating just the cost of a bar of soap or bottle of shampoo.

Support EWG

WANT TO KNOW MORE?

Stay informed with email updates on toxics in everyday products and how they can affect your health.

[Privacy policy]

 

MERCURY IN MASCARA!?

It's true. EWG's researchers list the products and ingredients you should avoid in What Not to Buy.