PETROLEUM DISTILLATES

Antifoaming Agent; Solvent  

Also listed as

STODDARD SOLVENT; LIGHT LIQUID PARAFFIN; PETROLEUM DISTILLATE; NAPHTHA, SOLVENT; ORGANIC SOLVENTS, STODDARD SOLVENT; PETROLEUM DISTILLATE FRACTIONS; SOLVENTS, NAPHTHAS; STODDARD SOLVENT (ACGIH:OSHA) ; WHITE SPIRITS


Given the incomplete information made available by companies and the government, EWG provides additional information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature. The chart below indicates that research studies have found that exposure to this ingredient -- not the products containing it -- caused the indicated health effect(s) in the studies reviewed by Skin Deep researchers. Actual health risks, if any, will vary based on the level of exposure to the ingredient and individual susceptibility -- information not available in Skin Deep.

This ingredient:
yes, moderateCancer
noDevelopmental/reproductive toxicity
yes, strongViolations, restrictions & warnings
noAllergies/immunotoxicity
yesContamination concerns - BUTADIENE
noOther moderate concerns for this ingredient:
Persistence and bioaccumulation, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Occupational hazards
noLesser or emerging concerns for this ingredient:
Ecotoxicology, Data gaps
 
See products containing PETROLEUM DISTILLATES

About PETROLEUM DISTILLATES: Petroleum Distillates is a mixture of volatile hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum.

PETROLEUM DISTILLATES has reported used in the following product types: mascara (57); foundation (8); corn/callus treatment (6); wart removal (3); hair spray (1); concealer (1)


Violations, restrictions & warnings

type of concern product conditions reference
Violation of government restrictions - Banned or found unsafe for use in cosmetics   European Union - Banned or Restricted in Cosmetics
Restricted in cosmetics (recommendations or requirements) - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)   European Union - Banned or Restricted in Cosmetics

Cancer

type of concern product conditions reference
Possible human carcinogen    European Union - Classification & Labelling
Possible carcinogen    Environmental Canada Domestic Substance List
show more

Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)

type of concern product conditions reference
Classified as a high human health priority    Environmental Canada Domestic Substance List
Classified as expected to be toxic or harmful    Environmental Canada Domestic Substance List
show more

Persistence and bioaccumulation

type of concern product conditions reference
Persistent or bioaccumulative and moderate to high toxicity concern in humans    Environmental Canada Domestic Substance List
show more

Occupational hazards

type of concern product conditions reference
Allowed workplace exposures restricted to high doses    RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Gen Indu): 29,1910 1994
show more

Ecotoxicology

type of concern product conditions reference
Suspected to be an environmental toxin and be persistent or bioaccumulative    Environmental Canada Domestic Substance List
show more

Neurotoxicity

type of concern product conditions reference
nervous system - weight of evidence unknown/unassessed/unreview: published lit review or major tox study    National Library of Medicine HazMap

Data gaps

type of concern product conditions reference
Risk assessment method deficiencies and data gaps - Maximum reported "as used" concentration is basis of safety assessment by industry safety panel (Cosmetic Ingredient Review, CIR) - implicit safe concentration limit in product   Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments
79 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical see search results ->   PubMed



Government, industry, academic studies and classifications

government/industry list/academic study appears on list as classification(s)
European Union - Classification & LabellingPETROLEUM•May cause cancer
•May cause cancer
European Union - Classification & LabellingSTODDARD SOLVENT;;LOW BOILING POINT NAPHTHA — UNSPECIFIED;;[A COLORLESS, REFINED PETROLEUM DISTILLATE THAT IS FREE FROM RANCID;OR OBJECTIONABLE ODORS AND THAT BOILS IN A RANGE OF APPROXIMATELY 148.8 _C TO 204.4 _C. (300 _F TO 400 _F).]•May cause cancer
•May cause cancer
•May be mutagenic
•Harmful: may cause lung damage if swallowed
Association of Occupational and Environmental ClinicsPETROLEUM SPIRITS• S
Cosmetic Ingredient Review AssessmentsPETROLEUM DISTILLATES•Safe as used in cosmetics according to industry panel (Cosmetic Ingredient Review, CIR)
•Maximum reported "as used" concentration is basis of safety assessment by industry safety panel (Cosmetic Ingredient Review, CIR) - implicit safe concentration limit in product
Environmental Canada Domestic Substance ListPETROLEUM•This chemical was deemed a high human health priority and was flagged by CEPA for further attention. The chemical is suspected to be persistent, bioaccumulate and toxic to aquatic organisms.
Environmental Canada Domestic Substance ListSTODDARD SOLVENT•This chemical was deemed a high human health priority and was flagged by CEPA for further attention. The chemical is suspected to be carcinogenic, bioaccumulate, and exhibit aquatic toxicity.
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), C3-6, PIPERYLENE-RICH•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsGASES (PETROLEUM), ISOMERISED NAPHTHA FRACTIONATOR, CSULFIDE-FREE•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsGASES (PETROLEUM), DISTILLATE UN•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsPETROLEUM•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HEAVY HYDROCRACKED•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT-REFINED HEAVY PARAFFINIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT-REFINED LIGHT PARAFFINIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT-REFINED HEAVY NAPHTHENIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT-REFINED LIGHT NAPHTHENIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CLAY-TREATED HEAVY PARAFFINIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CLAY-TREATED LIGHT PARAFFINIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CLAY-TREATED HEAVY NAPHTHENIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CLAY-TREATED LIGHT NAPHTHENIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HYDROTREATED HEAVY NAPHTHENIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HYDROTREATED LIGHT NAPHTHENIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HYDROTREATED HEAVY PARAFFINIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HYDROTREATED LIGHT PARAFFINIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT-DEWAXED LIGHT PARAFFINIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT-DEWAXED HEAVY NAPHTHENIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT-DEWAXED LIGHT NAPHTHENIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT-DEWAXED HEAVY PARAFFINIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), COMPLEX DEWAXED HEAVY PARAFFINIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), COMPLEX DEWAXED LIGHT PARAFFINIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT DEWAXED HEAVY PARAFFINIC, CLAY-TREATED•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT DEWAXED LIGHT PARAFFINIC, CLAY-TREATED•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT DEWAXED LIGHT PARAFFINIC, HYDROTREATED•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), DEWAXED HEAVY PARAFFINIC, HYDROTREATED IF THEY CONTAIN > 3 % W/W DMSO EXTRACT•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), DEWAXED LIGHT PARAFFINIC, HYDROTREATED•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HYDROCRACKED SOLVENT-REFINED, DEWAXED•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT-REFINED LIGHT NAPHTHENIC, HYDROTREATED•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT-REFINED HYDROTREATED HEAVY,HYDROGENATED•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT-REFINED HYDROCRACKED LIGHT•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HYDROCRACKED SOLVENT-REFINED LIGHT•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT-REFINED HYDROGENATED HEAVY•Restricted in EU cosmetics (impurity limit)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SWEETENED MIDDLE•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), SOLVENT-REFINED MIDDLE•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), ACID-TREATED MIDDLE•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), ACID-TREATED LIGHT•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CHEMICALLY NEUTRALISED MIDDLE•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CLAY-TREATED MIDDLE•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HYDROTREATED MIDDLE•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HYDRODESULFURISED MIDDLE•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CATALYTIC REFORMER FRACTIONATOR RESIDUE,HIGH-BOILING•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CATALYTIC REFORMER FRACTIONATOR RESIDUE,INTER- MEDIATE-BOILING•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CATALYTIC REFORMER FRACTIONATOR RESIDUE,LOW-BOILING•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HIGHLY REFINED MIDDLE•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CATALYTIC REFORMER, HEAVY AROM. CONC.•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CARBON-TREATED LIGHT PARAFFINIC•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), INTERMEDIATE PARAFFINIC, CARBON-TREATED•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), INTERMEDIATE PARAFFINIC, CLAY-TREATED•Restricted in EU cosmetics (mandatory manufacturing or structural specifications)
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), LIGHT CATALYTIC CRACKED•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), INTERMEDIATE CATALYTIC CRACKED•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), LIGHT THERMAL CRACKED•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HYDRODESULFURISED LIGHT CATALYTIC CRACKED•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), LIGHT STEAM-CRACKED NAPHTHA•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CRACKED STEAM-CRACKED PETROLEUM DISTILLATES•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HYDRODESULFURISED THERMAL CRACKED MIDDLE•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), LIGHT CATALYTIC CRACKED, THERMALLY DEGRADED•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HYDRODESULFURISED MIDDLE COKER•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HEAVY STEAM-CRACKED•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HEAVY CATALYTIC CRACKED•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HEAVY THERMAL CRACKED•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HYDRODESULFURISED INTERMEDIATE CATALYTICCRACKED•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HYDRODESULFURISED HEAVY CATALYTIC CRACKED•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), PETROLEUM RESIDUES VACUUM•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), INTERMEDIATE VACUUM•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), LIGHT VACUUM•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), VACUUM•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), INTERMEDIATE CATALYTIC CRACKED, THERMALLYDEGRADED•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HYDRODESULFURISED FULL-RANGE MIDDLE•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), LIGHT PARAFFINIC•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HEAVY PARAFFINIC•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), LIGHT NAPHTHENIC•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), HEAVY NAPHTHENIC•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), ACID-TREATED HEAVY NAPHTHENIC•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), ACID-TREATED LIGHT NAPHTHENIC•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), ACID-TREATED HEAVY PARAFFINIC•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), ACID-TREATED LIGHT PARAFFINIC•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CHEMICALLY NEUTRALISED HEAVY PARAFFINIC•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CHEMICALLY NEUTRALISED LIGHT PARAFFINIC•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CHEMICALLY NEUTRALISED HEAVY NAPHTHENIC•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), CHEMICALLY NEUTRALISED LIGHT NAPHTHENIC•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsDISTILLATES (PETROLEUM), LIGHT HYDROCRACKED .•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
National Library of Medicine HazMapPETROLEUM DISTILLATES•Hepatotoxin: Hepatotoxin, Secondary;
•Neurotoxin: CNS Solvent Syndrome;
•PEL (OSHA) - Permissible exposure limit (OSHA): 500 ppm;
•TLV (ACGIH) - Threshold limit value (ACGIH): 300 ppm(gasoline and VM & P naphtha), 100 ppm(Stoddard solvent);
•Flammability (NFPA) - NFPA flammability code: 0 = will not burn; 1 = must be preheated; 2 = high ambient temp required; 3 = may ignite at ambient temp; 4 = burn readily: 4: burns readily;
•IDLH (NIOSH) - Immediately Dangerous to Life or Health: 1100 ppm;
National Library of Medicine HazMapSTODDARD SOLVENT•Hepatotoxin: Hepatotoxin, Secondary;
•Neurotoxin: CNS Solvent Syndrome;
•PEL (OSHA) - Permissible exposure limit (OSHA): 500 ppm;
•LC50 - Lethal concentration in 50% of animals tested: 3534 ppm;
•TLV (ACGIH) - Threshold limit value (ACGIH): 100 ppm;
•Flammability (NFPA) - NFPA flammability code: 0 = will not burn; 1 = must be preheated; 2 = high ambient temp required; 3 = may ignite at ambient temp; 4 = burn readily: 2: high ambient temperature required;
•IDLH (NIOSH) - Immediately Dangerous to Life or Health: 3390 ppm;
•Odor Threshold High - The lowest concentration at which a substance can be detected or recognized using the sense of smell: 30 ppm;
•Odor Threshold Low - The lowest concentration at which a substance can be detected or recognized using the sense of smell: 1 ppm;
EPA Categorized List of Inert Pesticide IngredientsSTODDARD SOLVENT•Pesticide inerts: potentially toxic, testing priority, according to EPA (Environmental Protection Agency)
RTECS®- Acute Toxicity Data 1990PETROLEUM DISTILLATES• sense organ - Primary eye irritant (rabbit )
RTECS®- Acute Toxicity Data 1990PETROLEUM DISTILLATES• sense organ - Primary eye irritant (rabbit )
RTECS®- Encyclopedia of Toxicology: Reference Book, Elsevier, 2005 -,100,2005PETROLEUM DISTILLATES• sense organ - Primary eye irritant ( human )
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Construc): 29,1926 1994PETROLEUM DISTILLATES• occupationally related - OSHA PEL (Construc) (human TWA)
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Fed Cont): 41,50-204 1994PETROLEUM DISTILLATES• occupationally related - OSHA PEL (Fed Cont) (human TWA)
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Gen Indu): 29,1910 1994PETROLEUM DISTILLATES• occupationally related - OSHA PEL (Gen Indu) (human TWA)
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Shipyard): 29,1915 1993PETROLEUM DISTILLATES• occupationally related - OSHA PEL (Shipyard) (human TWA)

references

government/industry list/academic study reference
European Union - Classification & LabellingCPS&Q (Consumer Products Safety & Quality) formely known as ECB (European Chemicals Bureau). 2008. Classification and Labelling: Chemicals: Annex VI of Directive 67/548/EEC through the 31st ATP.
Association of Occupational and Environmental ClinicsAOEC (Association of Occupational and Environmental Clinics). 2009. AEOC exposures codes and asthmagen designation.
Cosmetic Ingredient Review AssessmentsCIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC.
Environmental Canada Domestic Substance ListEC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry.
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsEC (European Commission of the European Union). 1999-2006. Enterprise Directorate-General Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics. The rules governing cosmetic products in the European Union, Volume 1, "Cosmetics legislation."
National Library of Medicine HazMapNLM (National Library of Medicine). 2006. HazMap — Occupational Exposure to Hazardous Agents.
EPA Categorized List of Inert Pesticide IngredientsEPA (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency). 1987 & 2005. Office of Pesticide Programs. Inert (other) Pesticide Ingredients in Pesticide Products - Categorized List of Inert (other) Pesticide Ingredients.
RTECS®- Acute Toxicity Data 1990RTECS®- Acute Toxicity Data. Journal of the American College of Toxicology, Part B. (Mary Ann Liebert, Inc., 1651 Third Ave., New York, NY 10128) V.1- 1990- 1,32,1990
RTECS®- Acute Toxicity Data 1990RTECS®- Acute Toxicity Data. Journal of the American College of Toxicology, Part B. (Mary Ann Liebert, Inc., 1651 Third Ave., New York, NY 10128) V.1- 1,32,1990
RTECS®- Encyclopedia of Toxicology: Reference Book, Elsevier, 2005 -,100,2005RTECS®- Encyclopedia of Toxicology: Reference Book, Elsevier, 2005 -,100,2005
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Construc): 29,1926 1994RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Construc): 29,1926.55,1994
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Fed Cont): 41,50-204 1994RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Fed Cont): 41,50-204.50,1994
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Gen Indu): 29,1910 1994RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Gen Indu): 29,1910.1000,1994
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Shipyard): 29,1915 1993RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Shipyard): 29,1915.1000,1993

"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.

Favorites basket

No items in basket.

Skin Deep User Tools BETA

Looking for a product report that we don't have in Skin Deep? Sign up to enter it into the Skin Deep database and leave product reviews.

SKIN DEEP NEEDS YOUR HELP

We always want Skin Deep to be free to the public, but delivering high-quality research costs time and money. Help by donating just the cost of a bar of soap or bottle of shampoo.

Support EWG

WANT TO KNOW MORE?

Stay informed with email updates on toxics in everyday products and how they can affect your health.

[Privacy policy]

 

SKIN DEEP NEWS

'I just wanted to let you know how much Skin Deep has changed my daughter's (and my) life.'
—Melissa M., Michigan