PPG-5 LANOLIN WAX GLYCERIDE

Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; SKIN CONDITIONING  

Also listed as

POLYOXYPROPYLENE (5) LANOLIN WAX GLYCERIDE; POLYPROPYLENE GLYCOL (5) LANOLIN WAX GLYCERIDE


Given the incomplete information made available by companies and the government, EWG provides additional information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature. The chart below indicates that research studies have found that exposure to this ingredient -- not the products containing it -- caused the indicated health effect(s) in the studies reviewed by Skin Deep researchers. Actual health risks, if any, will vary based on the level of exposure to the ingredient and individual susceptibility -- information not available in Skin Deep.

This ingredient:
noCancer
noDevelopmental/reproductive toxicity
noViolations, restrictions & warnings
noAllergies/immunotoxicity
noContamination concerns
noLesser or emerging concerns for this ingredient:
Data gaps
 
See products containing PPG-5 LANOLIN WAX GLYCERIDE

About PPG-5 LANOLIN WAX GLYCERIDE: PPG-5 Lanolin Wax Glyceride is the polypropylene glycol ether of the condensation product ofLanolin Wax (q.v.) and Glycerin (q.v.) with an average propoxylation value of 5.


Data gaps

type of concern product conditions reference
Risk assessment method deficiencies and data gaps - Maximum reported "as used" concentration is basis of safety assessment by industry safety panel (Cosmetic Ingredient Review, CIR) - implicit safe concentration limit in product   Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments



Government, industry, academic studies and classifications

government/industry list/academic study appears on list as classification(s)
Cosmetic Ingredient Review AssessmentsPPG-5 LANOLIN WAX GLYCERIDE•Safe as used in cosmetics according to industry panel (Cosmetic Ingredient Review, CIR)
•Maximum reported "as used" concentration is basis of safety assessment by industry safety panel (Cosmetic Ingredient Review, CIR) - implicit safe concentration limit in product

references

government/industry list/academic study reference
Cosmetic Ingredient Review AssessmentsCIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC.

"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.

Favorites basket

No items in basket.

Skin Deep User Tools BETA

Looking for a product report that we don't have in Skin Deep? Sign up to enter it into the Skin Deep database and leave product reviews.

SKIN DEEP NEEDS YOUR HELP

We always want Skin Deep to be free to the public, but delivering high-quality research costs time and money. Help by donating just the cost of a bar of soap or bottle of shampoo.

Support EWG

WANT TO KNOW MORE?

Stay informed with email updates on toxics in everyday products and how they can affect your health.

[Privacy policy]

 

SKIN DEEP NEWS

'I just wanted to let you know how much Skin Deep has changed my daughter's (and my) life.'
—Melissa M., Michigan